Latest News

WM18 Live Stream details

The games for our WM18 team in Belgrade are as follows

Serbia – Australia – March 26 6:30 am AEST (summer time)

Australia – Netherlands – March 27 02:30am AEST (summer time)

Australia – China – 28 March 23:00 AEST (summer time)

Belgium – Australia – March 31 -2:30 am AEST (summer time)

Australia – Croatia – March 31 22:00 AEST

Danish Women’s Nationals

Ice Hockey Denmark continues to show their strong support of the officiating community in Australia by extending an invitation to Cien Pereira from Ice Hockey Victoria and Beth Bowshall from Ice Hockey South Australia to attend the Danish Women’s Nationals Weekend from 8th March to 10th March in Odense, Denmark.

There were 13 officials participating in the championship from Slovakia, Switzerland, Poland, Denmark, Australia, Spain, Great Britain, Germany, Austria, and Russia. There was also four very experienced Officials Coaches from Denmark and Great Britain, including a coach from the recent 2018 Winter Olympic Games.

This was an amazing opportunity for Cien and Beth to gain valuable experience in an International setting and showcase officiating from Australia. We are looking forward to Cien and Beth sharing the insights gained with their local officiating community as well as further developing their International officiating careers.

AWIHL & AJIHL Final Officials

Congratulations to the following officials selected to the work the AWIHL and AJIHL Grand Finals:

AWIHL Grand Final – Joan McKowen Memorial (JMK) Trophy
Referee: Gabby Aston
Linesman: Mitch Brown
Linesman: Josef Rezek

AJIHL Grand Final – Nathan Walker Trophy
Referee: Grainge Phillips
Linesman: Joshua Delle Coste
Linesman: Robert Lowery

AWIHL & AJIHL Finals Series Officials

The AWIHL and AJIHL Finals weekend is here and officials from across the country have stepped on to the ice to officiate on the grandest stage.  Congratulations to the following officials selected to work these prestigious events:

AWIHL Finals Series

Gabby Aston
Mitch Brown
Sam Ellis
David Gal
Ian Hunter
Josef Rezek

AJIHL Finals Series

Joshua Delle Coste
Darryl Dunsford
Jason Griffin
Daryl Hamilton
Sam Hogenhout
Robert Love
Robert Lowery
Grainge Phillips
Matthew Rudowski

AJIHL Finals 2019

The finals for this years AJIHL commence in Melbourne at the O’Brien Group Arena, Docklands. The schedule for these games is;

Thursday 7th  March

8.45 am           Sabres v Generals

10.30 am         Glaciers v Wolf Pack

1.30 pm           Sharks v Blitz

3.15 pm           Generals v Wolf Pack

Friday 8th March

8.00 am           Generals v Blitz

9.45 am           Sharks v Sabres

12.30 am         Glaciers v Blitz

2.15 pm           Sharks v Wolf Pack

4.00 pm           Glaciers v Sabres

Saturday 9th March

1.15 pm           Quarter Final 1

3.00 pm           Quarter Final 2

8.00 pm           Semi Final 1

9.45 pm           Semi Final 2

Sunday 10th March

12.45 pm         Grand Final

2.30 pm           Awards presentation

Come along and see some of Australia’s finest young players in action