Tange 2016 Schedule Released

The schedule for this years Tange Trophy has been finalised and is now released.

2016 SYD TANGE TROPHY (AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS) TOURNAMENT GAME SCHEDULE (RevC, 4 May 2016)

Cockburn Ice Arena (CIA), Bibra Lake, Perth (WA) Wednesday 6 July to Saturday 9 July 2016

Date

Round

Session

Game No.

Start Time

Teams (seed)

Home

Away

Wed 6/7

Manager’s Pre-Tournament Meeting (CIA)

1:00 PM

   
 

1

PM

1

2:30 PM

SA (5)

VIC (3)

     

2

4:15 PM

QLD (4)

NSW (2)

 

Opening Ceremony & VIP Puck Drop

6:00 PM

   
     

3

6:15 PM

ACT (6)

WA (1)

Thur 7/7

2

AM

4

7:30 AM

NSW (2)

SA (5)

     

5

9:15 AM

VIC (3)

ACT (6)

     

6

11:00 AM

WA (1)

QLD (4)

 

3

PM

7

3:30 PM

NSW (2)

VIC (3)

     

8

5:15 PM

ACT (6)

QLD (4)

     

9

7:00 PM

WA (1)

SA (5)

Fri 8/7

4

AM

10

7:30 AM

NSW (2)

ACT (6)

     

11

9:15 AM

VIC (3)

WA (1)

     

12

11:00 AM

QLD (4)

SA (5)

 

5

PM

13

3:30 PM

WA (1)

NSW (2)

     

14

5:15 PM

VIC (3)

QLD (4)

     

15

7:00 PM

SA (5)

ACT (6)

 

Manager’s Pre-finals Meeting (CIA)

8:30 PM

   

Sat 9/7

SF

AM

16 (SF1)

8:30 AM

T1

T4

     

17 (SF2)

10:15 AM

T2

T3

 

Medals

PM

18 (PF)

2:30 PM

T5

T6

     

Bronze

4:15 PM

SF1(L)

SF2(L)

     

Gold

6:00 PM

SF1(W)

SF2(W)

 

Closing Ceremony

7:45 PM

   
 

Post-tournament Function at Cabin 401 (CIA)

8:00 PM

   

2016 National Championship Seedings (order of finish 2015):

  1. 1  Western Australia (WA)

  2. 2  New South Wales (NSW)

  3. 3  Victoria (VIC)

  4. 4  Queensland (QLD)

  5. 5  South Australia (SA)

  6. 6  Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

Legend:

SF Semi Final
PF Preliminary Final – playoff between 5th and 6th after Round Robin for 5th

  1. T1  First placed team after conclusion of round robin (games 1 to 10)

  2. T2  Second placed team after conclusion of round robin

  3. T3  Third placed team after conclusion of round robin

  4. T4  Fourth placed team after conclusion of round robin

  5. T5  Fifth placed team after conclusion of round robin

  6. T6  Sixth placed team after conclusion of round robin

SF1(L) Loser of Semi Final No. 1 SF1(W) Winner of Semi Final No. 1

SF2(L) Loser of Semi Final No. 2 SF2(W) Winner of Semi Final No. 2

4/05/2016

This year promises to be a close tournament, with Western Australia striving to make it three in a row. Come along and cheer all teams on, as each team strives for the gold medal and players stake a claim to a position on the National Youth Team.