Latest News

Under-18 Mighty Roos take gold

Winners are grinners: The Australian under-18s Mighty Roos win gold at the 2017 division 2 group B world championships. Picture: IIHF/Vera Dimov

The Australian under-18s have gained promotion to division 2 group A after claiming gold at the world championships division 2 group B.

In international tournaments, the main tie breaker for side that finish on the same number of points is the earlier match in the tournament.

For Australia, they won four of their matches with only a 2-1 loss to the Netherlands in the second last day of the tournament potentially standing in their way of gold. 

After finishing on the same number of points as Spain, Australia claimed gold on the back of a 4-1 win in their third game of the tournament.

However, it left a nervous final day with Australia needing Spain to beat the Netherlands – which they did 5-2 – before a 4-1 victory over hosts Serbia.

It was a successful tournament for Australia with wins over Iceland (5-2), Belgium (5-1), Spain and Serbia.

What is even more surprising is that it was Australia’s first year back in division 2 group B after dropping to division 3 group A last year, a tournament which they won.

Australia head coach Steve Laforet told the IIHF it was another strong step forward for Australia’s hockey program.

“We’ve woken up a lot of countries around the world,” he said.

“We’re not just a little country in the south-east of the world any more, suddenly we’re a big blip on the map for hockey and for our program.”

After another successful rise in 2017, Laforet said the Aussie sides had developed a signature way of playing and wouldn’t take a backward step against any team.

“No team is going to change the way we play,” he said.

“We know our systems. We took a little bit of time off from that [against the Netherlands] and it cost us two goals.”

 

It’s the first time Australia will return to the division 2 group A tournament since 2008 when they were relegated from a field that included France, South Korea, Croatia, Belgium and China.

Australia were in the awards as well with James Downie awarded the goalkeeper of the tournament.

Downie led all goalkeepers with a save percentage of 0.931 and a goals against average of 1.40.

Tyrone Bronte was also selected by the coaches as the Australian player of the tournament.

Bronte plays for the West Michigan Elite Hockey Club sponsored by Meijer AAA and sat equal top of the point scorers with six goals, six assists and with Spain’s Liam O’Hare. 

Findlay Wood, with nine goals and two assists, topped all goalscorers.

Wood, who most recently played for the Iowa Wild AAA under-16s, scored a hat-trick in the final game against Serbia as well as a four-goal haul earlier in the tournament against Belgium.

Australia will play the under-18s division 2 group A world championships in 2018 with their competition still to be established with the 2017 edition to start on April 2.

 

 

Danish Women’s Nationals Weekend

Ice Hockey Denmark extended an invitation to Beth Bowshall from Ice Hockey South Australia to attend the Danish Women’s Nationals Weekend from 3rd March to 7th March in Aalborg, Denmark.

The championship consisted of six teams playing a round-robin series, with the bronze medal game played during the weekend and the top two teams competing in a best of 3 play-off series scheduled to occur over the coming weeks.  The games were played as 3 x 15 minute stop time with an ice cut between 2nd and 3rd period.  During Beth’s time at the championship, she was assigned to five games including the Bronze Medal game.

There were 14 officials participating in the championship from Denmark, Germany, Sweden, Austria, Australia, Great Britain, the Netherlands and Norway.  The breadth of experience across those 14 officials included the 2010 Winter Olympics, 16 years working IIHF World Championships, as well as those attending their first International championship.

This was an amazing opportunity for Beth to gain valuable experience in an International setting and showcase officiating from Australia.  We are looking forward to Beth sharing the insights gained with local officials and further developing her officiating career.

The Australian Womens Under 18 Win Gold

After holding their own last year in the Qualification Tournament in Austria the girls have followed up a solid effort with a gold medal performance in the Division Group B Qualification.  The girls headed to Spain to take on Spain, Mexico and Romania.  Romania the only familiar foe from last year’s qualification in which the Australian team narrowly defeated them 7-6.

For those who don’t know, last year’s team was the first ever Australian Under 18 Womens team.  Their efforts in the 8 team qualifier earned them a start in Division 1 Group B.  The girls showed however, they were determined for much more starting with a 3-1 victory of the host Spain.   Spain opened their account early in the first before Lindsey Kiliwnik responded five mintues later evening the scores to 1-1. In the second period Spain were not warming to the Aussies come back as they were dealt two conecutive penalties. Cleo Mayer converting on the second powerplay to push Australia ahead. Kiliwnik added a second goal to her international career giving her team a two goal cushion.  Spain found themselves in penalty trouble early in the third but the girls couldn’t seem to convert ending the game with a solid 3-1 victory.

After the Spain victory the team took their confidence into Mexico. Trading penalties in the first Natalie Ayris got the green and gold on the board to close out the first. Nicole Le Cren and Brittany Menham added to the lead making it a 3-0 game after the second. The Aussies didn’t relent outshooting Mexico :1. Ayris and Le Cren closed out the game with an Impressive 5-0 victory.

All that was left was their familiar for Romania.  Romania had yet to win a game, but were not to be taken lightly as Spain were right behind them in the standings.  The Australian’s certainly didn’t take them lightly racing out to a 4-0 lead in the first period. The damage done early the Australian team finished the game 10-0.  Maddison starred in the affair with goals, the Australian’s showing their depth with a goal each from six different layers; Adams, Smith-Birch, Sammons, Tarasenko, Davis-Tope and Steele.

The team is now promoted to Division 1 Group B where they will take on China, Great Britain, Denmark, Poland and France.        

Mighty Roos back new blood for 2017 World Championships

Australia rally together the last time the side played Romania at the 2015 IIHF World Championships in Iceland. Picture: Elvar Freyr Pálsson

A new-look Australian Mighty Roos team will take on the world at the 2017 IIHF Division 2 Group A World Championships in Romania from April 3-9.

Australia will have 10 new faces in the 2017 edition of the event, including eight debutants for the senior mens team.

The Melbourne Ice’s Jack Carpenter and Chris Wong, Perth Thunder’s Kieren Webster and Jamie Woodman, and CBR Brave’s Kai Miettinen are all former junior Australian representatives.

Former imports Josef Rezek from the Adelaide Adrenaline and the Newcastle North Stars’ John Kennedy have also received citizenship, while Beau Taylor from the North Stars is available for the first time.

Billy Cliff will return to the side in 2017.

The schedule for Australia, ranked 36th in the world in men’s hockey, for the division 2 group A world championships is:

– Monday April 3, 8pm AEST/7.30pm ACST/6pm AWST – Vs Serbia (31st)

– Tuesday April 4, 8pm AEST/7.30pm ACST/6pm AWST – Vs Iceland (35th)

– Thursday April 6, 11.30pm AEST/11pm ACST/9.30pm AWST – Vs Spain (30th)

– Friday April 7, 3am AEST/2.30am ACST/1am AWST – Vs Romania (29th)

– Sunday April 9, 8pm AEST/7.30pm ACST/6pm AWST – Vs Belgium (32nd)

At last years’ division 2 group B world championships in Mexico City, Australia returned to the group A after finishing undefeated with a points differential of +48 (58-10) in five games.

Australia had the top four point scorers in the five games with Wehebe Darge (11 goals, 13 assists, 24 points), Cameron Todd (8 goals, 13 assists, 21 points), Lliam Webster (5 goals, 11 assists, 16 points) and Mitch Humphries  (8 goals, 5 assists, 13 points).

Paul Baranzelli and Anthony Kimlin were also named defenceman and goalkeeper of the tournament respectively.

Read more about the 2017 division 2 group A world championships at: www.iihf.com/competition/600/

 

Forwards

Billy Cliff (Sydney Ice Dogs)

Pat Nadin (Newcastle Northstars)

Wehebe Darge (Adelaide Adrenaline)

Mitch Humphries (Melbourne Ice)

Kai Miettinen (CBR Brave)

Tommy Powell (Melbourne Ice)

Josef Rezek (Adelaide Adrenaline)

Beau Taylor (Newcastle North Stars)

Richard Tesarik (Sydney Bears)

Cameron Todd (Sydney Bears)

Kieren Webster (Perth Thunder)

Chris Wong (Melbourne Ice)

Defencemen

Paul Baranzelli (Melbourne Ice)

Jack Carpenter (Melbourne Ice)

John Kennedy (Newcastle North Stars)

Mathew Lindsay (Newcastle North Stars)

Robert Malloy (Newcastle North Stars)

Lliam Webster (Melbourne Ice)

Jamie Woodman (Perth Thunder)

Brian Funes (Sydney Bears)

Goalkeepers

Anthony Kimlin (Sydney Bears)

Charlie Smart (Newcastle North Stars)

Head Coach Brad Vigon

Assistant Coach Matti Luoma

Chef de Mission Steve Ransome

Medical Officer Dr Daniel George

Equipment Manager Petr Cirkl

Team Manager Ian Webster

 

Ins: Jack Carpenter (Melbourne Ice), Billy Cliff (Sydney Bears), Darren Corstens (Adelaide Adrenaline), John Kennedy (Newcastle North Stars), Kai Miettinen (CBR Brave), Josef Rezek (Adelaide Adrenaline), Beau Taylor (Newcastle North Stars), Kieren Webster (Perth Thunder), Chris Wong (Melbourne Ice), Jamie Woodman (Perth Thunder)

Outs: James Byers (CBR Brave), Sean Jones (Melbourne Mustangs), Jordan Kyros (Perth Thunder), Austin McKenzie (Melbourne Ice), Matt Stringer (Melbourne Mustangs), Michael Schlamp (Sydney Bears), Mark Rummukainen (CBR Brave)

Debutants: Jack Carpenter (Melbourne Ice), John Kennedy (Newcastle North Stars), Kai Miettinen (CBR Brave), Josef Rezek (Adelaide Adrenaline), Beau Taylor (Newcastle North Stars), Kieren Webster (Perth Thunder), Chris Wong (Melbourne Ice), Jamie Woodman (Perth Thunder)

Elastoplast Sport Taping Workshop – NSW

Description

What You Will Learn

The workshop is interactive and attendees will:

  • Learn best practices for preventing and treating injuries; taping methods, taping preparation and removal, taping techniques.
  • Identify and discuss the right products for each scenario.
  • Introduce Elastoplast resources; apps, videos, training, etc.
  • Reinforce the Gold Loyalty Rewards Program and how take advantage of AIHL discounted pricing.

Presenter

Rob Baumann, Senior Sport Business Manager at Elastoplast Australia

Who Should Attend

The workshop is open to everyone. Trainers, coaches, parents, and athletes of all ages will benefit from attending.

Further Details