Latest News

Silver and two Bronze for Aussie Ice Hockey players at Lausanne 2020

The Australian Ice Hockey contingent has won silver and two bronze within their Mixed NOC Teams in the 3×3 Ice Hockey finals at Lausanne 2020.

14-year-old Courtney Mahoney, in Women’s Black, won the Youth Olympic silver medal, after going down 1-6 to Women’s Yellow in the gold medal game.

Nikki Sharp and Sai Lake are both heading home with bronze after winning their respective final matches at Lausanne Vaudoise Arena on Wednesday.

The full article can be found here:

https://www.olympics.com.au/news/silver-and-two-bronze-for-aussie-ice-hockey-players-at-lausanne-2020/

 

Mighty Roos Squad Named vs Victorian All Stars

IHA would like to congratulate the following Mighty Roo’s squad of players and staff who have been named to represent Australia against the Victorian All-Stars at O’Brien Icehouse on 15th and 16th February as part of the 10th Anniversary celebrations of the venue.

Several reserves will join the squad in addition to the Croatia team named earlier due to several players currently playing overseas.

Anthony Kimlin
Austin Mc Kenzie
Charlie Smart
Jamie Woodman
Joey Rezek
Jonathon Bremner
Kai Miettinen
Kieren Webster
Liam Manwarring
Lliam Webster
Lynden Lodge
Matt Armstrong
Michael Mc Mahon
Robert Haselhurst
Tommy Powell
Vadim Virjassov
Wehebe Darge
Zach Boyle

Matti Luoma – Head Coach
Michael Flaherty – Assistant Coach
Ian Webster – Team Manager

2020 IIHF ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Division II, Group A Team

IHA would like to congratulate the following Mighty Roo’s squad of players and staff who have been named to represent Australia at the 2020 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship taking place in Zagreb, Croatia from the 19-25th April 2020.

Anthony Kimlin
Beau Taylor
Bert Malloy
Brian Funes
Cameron Todd
Casey Kubara
Charlie Smart
Hayden Dawes
Jamie Woodman
Joey Rezek
Kai Miettinen
Kale Costa
Kieren Webster
Lliam Webster
Lynden Lodge
Matt Armstrong
Michael Mc Mahon
Robert Haselhurst
Tommy Powell
Vadim Virjassov
Wehebe Darge
Zach Boyle

Matti Luoma – Head Coach
Michael Flaherty – Assistant Coach
Steve Ransome – Team Leader
Ian Webster – Team Manager

2020 IIHF Ice Hockey Women’s World Championship Div II, Group B Team

IHA would like to congratulate the following players and staff who will be representing Australia at the 2020 IIHF Ice Hockey Women’s World Championship Div II, Group B in Akureyri, Iceland from the 23-29th February 2020.

Ashlie Aparicio – VIC
Natalie Ayris – SA
Anna Badaoui – NSW
Michelle Clark-Crumpton – WA
Stephenie Cochrane – NSW
Tash Farrier – SA
Tina Girdler – Goalie – NSW
Sharna Godfrey – NSW
Jaimi Goonan – QLD
Shona Green – VIC
Remi Harvey – NSW
Eiland Kenyon – NSW
Oliva Last – Goalie – NSW
Hollie McFadden – NSW
Georgia Moore – VIC
Rylie Padjen – VIC
Tess Reynolds – SA
Danni Roberts – QLD
Kate Tihema – O/S

Coaching & Management Staff
Stuart Philps – Head Coach
Paul Graham – Assistant Coach
Don Reddish – Team Leader
Alicia Kelly – Team Manager
Jaden Pine-Murphy – Equipment Manager
Shannon Spencer – Physiotherapist

 

2020 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 Women’s World Championship Div II, Group A Team

It is with great excitement that we announce the 2020 National Women’s U18 Team, inclusive of team Captains. We have many new faces to the team this year – 11 rookies in fact. There is representation from WA, SA, VIC, ACT, NSW and QLD. The team is comprised of a young, talented and passionate playing group, with enormous potential.

Congratulations to all players and staff for their selection and appointments! We look forward to the challenging journey that lies ahead of us in Eindhoven, Netherlands from 25-28 January.

1 Taylah Pearson (G)
2 Ebony Brunt (A)
3 Lindsey Kiliwnik (C)
4 Imogene Alexander
5 Courtney Mahoney
6 Liana Njirich
7 Phoebe Roberts
8 Matilda Pethrick
10 Kyniska Hoy
11 Nikki Sharp (A)
12 Imogen MacMahon
13 Samantha Brophy
14 Nikita Horvath
16 Molly Lukowiak
17 Taylor Robitaille
19 Chloe Charles
21 Niamh Gallacher
22 Shania Chenoweth
24 Sienna Nicholson
25 Olivia Last (G)

Staff
Head Coach – Tamra Jones
Assistant Coach – Remi Harvey
Goalie Coach – Gabe Robledo
Medical Officer – Olivia Pickard
Team Leader – Mark Stephenson
Manager – Candice Mitchell